They must factually demonstrate evidence of two (2) specific elements, beyond reasonable doubt. The assault charges will depend on the situation. The average bond for assault in Florida can range from small amounts for a misdemeanor to very large amounts for serious felony charges. To learn more about the process to obtain an aggravated battery bail bond, contact us today. Attorney Parikh has not always been in private practice. Related Resource: Difference Between Assault and Battery in Florida. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. When one person intentionally or knowingly comes into physical contact with another individual against the other persons will, that is considered aggravated battery, as outlined in Florida Statute 784.045. If the alleged victim is pregnant, the criminal offense will be charged under Florida