This simplified process is called settlement without court intervention, and is available if: Its also possible to go forward under this simplified probate process is the court determines that it is in the best interests of the estates creditors and beneficiaries to do so, as long as the personal representative is not a creditor of the deceased person. -'>3iUS{:Xh /QG)lkFEE1%I1dKqT+wcLn~>Cmtif2kpS4qwDI 7ND?>l' 1w{YdL8NbmaHWJq#S0/@ zr %JenV0n^^ 3V9V}l[y:bWp=yFk!y"CZjao' E^%a|"8t]v{oGc+ +p Notice of Rejection of Creditors Claim (PDF) (Word). According to RCW 11.76.040, the publication notice must contain the following information: "It shall state in substance that a final report and petition for distribution have, or either thereof has, been filed with the clerk of the court and that the court is asked to settle such report, distribute the property to the heirs or persons entitled thereto, and discharge the personal representative, and it shall give the time and place fixed for the hearing of such final report and petition and shall be signed by the personal representative or the clerk of the court.". If the petition is granted, the court will enter an order which either: Alternatively, the personal representative has the option to close the estate without order of the court. Creditor's Claims. Testamentary disposition of nonprobate assets act.